Parkes High School logo

Parkes High School

Parkes High School

Inspiration, Innovation and Inclusion.

Telephone02 6862 1844

Emailparkes-h.admin@det.nsw.edu.au

2018 Presentation Evening

Congratulations to all the students who received awards for excellence during 2018 at our Presentation Evening held on 17 December 2018.

Our key note address was given by Miss Kelly Yoon.

Kelly is a former Year 12 student and DUX of Parkes High School.

She is currently undertaking a double degree in Arts/Law at the University of New South Wales with an aspiration to work in the area of mental health policy. Since leaving Parkes High School, she has achieved a High Distinction average in the Arts and Distinction average in Law. Volunteered with student mental health groups; and was selected to be the Publications Director for the Law Society for two years in a row. Kelly's address was on the topic of making the most of opportunities in country areas and to present her experiences since leaving Parkes and commencing her academic studies at University.


Prestigious Awards for Year 12

Georgia Goodrick was named the Parkes P & C Association Award Parkes High School Dux for 2018.

She also received the Parkes Action Club/Maurie Ackroyd Award for top student in Trial HSC for Mathematics. 

First in English Advanced & Mathematics,

Application & Consistent Effort Award in Music 2 and Music Extension.

 Jacqueline Simpson received the Helen Walsh Memorial Award for Biology, the Parkes Action Club/Maurie Ackroyd Award for top student in Trial HSC for Science, the Caltex Award for best all–rounder,  the Kelly Swetland Memorial Award for sportsmanship, the School Citizen of the Year recognising exemplary contribution to the Parkes High School community.

She also received the Gertrude Ahrens Scholarship for a student intending to study at university in the areas of the Sciences/Mathematics.

Gordon Richter received the Con & Betty Diamond Memorial Award for consistently high academic achievement through senior years, the Dorothea & Andrew Tom Award for excellence in Music, the Historical Society Award for History or English, the Apex/KG Mazoudier Award for outstanding service to the community of Parkes High School.

First in Music Extension, Modern History & Music 2.

Grace Newton received the Parkes & District NSW Farmers Association Award for Agriculture .

 First in Agriculture & Business Studies

Alice Maier received the Quota International Award for the student who strives to actively combat prejudice and  inequity of any origin, the Gertrude Ahrens Scholarship for a student intending to study at university in the areas of the Humanities/Arts and the Most outstanding Players Award for Basketball and Netball.

Sarah Reeves received the PHS P&C Association Award for leadership and community service.

First in Mathematics Extension 1 & Chemistry. 

Application & Consistent Effort Award in Physics

Emeline Lavaka received the Tony Danilenko Memorial Prize for contribution to the community and the Australian Defence Force Award for leadership and teamwork.

Application 7 Consistent Effort Award in Business Studies.

Brooke Phillips received the Shannon Elliott Memorial Award for perseverance in studies and positive attitude at school. 

Application and Consistent Effort Award in English Standard.

Major Award recipients for Year 12


Colt Baker - Application & Consistent Effort (ACE) Award in Modern History & English Standard

Rachael Beddie - ACE Award in VET Hospitality

Russell Bicket - ACE Award in Agriculture & Mathematics General 2

Jessica Chalmers received the David Carty Memorial Award for outstanding excellence in Wood Technology.

Lauren Chester - ACE Award in Sport, Lifestyle and Recreation

Madison Gray - ACE Award in Visual Design & Ancient History

Shannon Green - ACE Award in English Extension 1

Jannelle Maranan - ACE Award in Mathematics & PDHPE

Samantha Marshall - ACE Award in Mathematics General 2

Jasmine Morrison - First in PDHPE

Michael Murphy received the Most outstanding Players Award for Touch.

Rachael Nash - First in Food Technology & ACE Award in Community and Family Studies

Emily Nightingale - ACE Award in Exploring Early Childhood

Hannah Noakes - First in Legal Studies & ACE Award in English Advanced

Samual O’Neill - First in English Extension 1 & 2, English Advanced & Physics. ACE Award in Mathematics Extension 1

Simon Ostler - ACE Award in Biology & English Extension 2

Jamaica Palispis - ACE Award in English as a Second Language

Shannon Ridges - ACE Award in Industrial Technology – Metals

Tara Simpson received the PHS Achievement through Adversity Award

Damian Thornton - ACE Award in Mathematics General 1, Music 1 & English Studies

Ludovico Tiveron - First in English as a Second Language. ACE Award in Legal Studies & Chemistry

Ainsley Went - ACE Award in Geography

Hayley Woods - First in Community & Family Studies & Sport, Lifestyle & Recreation. ACE Award in PDHPE


Prestigious Awards for Year 11

Madison Bland received the Littlewood Family Award for outstanding academic achievement in Year 11 and the Principals Excellence Award for Year 11.

First in English Advanced, English Extension 1, Mathematics, Biology, Chemistry & Ancient History

 

Jake Magill received the Principal's Excellence Award for Year 11, the Senior Sportsman Award for enthusiastic participant at swimming & cross country carnival, PHS open boys cricket, PHS lawn bowls, PHS tennis team, Western Region tennis team, runners-up in CHS open tennis state tournament and the Most outstanding Players Award for Tennis.

A Sporting Blue & Western Region Blue for representing Australia, NSW or winning an event at a Combined High Schools competition or equivalent in Tennis

Most Consistent in VET Construction.

Hannah Potts received the Senior Sportswoman Award for Western Region Representative softball, Western Region Representative Tennis - position 3, PHS Tennis team - position 2, PHS open girls soccer team, attended all three school sporting carnivals, PHS Age Champion for Cross Country & Athletics.

Ben Evans received the Mel Olney Memorial Sportsmanship Award for consistently achieving awesome results, always playing by the umpires decision. the quiet achiever of the PHS Tennis team, member of the Western Region Tennis team.

First in Industrial Technology Metal

Chesney Bailey received the Yvonne Hutton Award for Special needs

Major Award recipients for Year 11


Meaghan Bedggood  First in Physics

Will Bevan - First in Engineering Studies

Hannah Blunt - First in Modern History

Lucy Flynn - First in English Standard & Community and Family Studies

Capri Ivey - First in Mathematics General

Jye Langley - First in Geography & Legal Studies

Aaron Lee - Skills for Work and Vocational Pathways

Kaitlyn Leigo - First in Industrial Technology Timber & Business Studies

Christopher McCreadie - First in English Studies

Brent Morgan received the Most outstanding Players Award for Soccer & Most Consistent in VET Hospitality.

Zane Pearce received the Most outstanding Players Award for Rugby Union.

Phoebe Potts - First in Sport, Lifestyle & Recreation

Trefor Robinson - First in Visual Arts

Kaitlyn Spence received the OPSM Award for an indigenous student who displays good conduct & is able to mix with peers.

Thomas Stechly-Petrikas - First in Mathematics Extension 1

Vivian Tosetti - First in PDHPE& Agriculture


Prestigious Awards for Year 10

Ella Morrissey received the Reuben F Scarf Award for effort in Year 10 and the Steven Onley Award for Science.

First in Mathematics 5.3, Science, PDHPE Physical Activity & Sports Studies, Textiles & equal first in Geography.

Ella Morrissey & Jackson Guy received the Steven Onley Award for Science in Year 10 and the Principal's Award for Year 10

Nicayden Greenwood received the Mrs Bev Cock Award to encourage Koori students to be positive role models, and to strive to achieve and the Australian Defence Force Award for leadership and teamwork.

First in Industrial Technology Timber

Ainsley Newton received the Bob Aitken Award awarded to a junior student for contributions to community service and the Yvonne Hutton Encouragement Award for future endeavours.

First in Agriculture Technology

Melaney Smede received the Parkes Stationery Award for a student who displays an outstanding nature to the school community.

First in Food Technology

Faith Hanstock received the Bob Aitken Award awarded to a junior student for contributions to community service.

First in English, Photographic & Digital Media & Equal First in History

 

Cordelia Moon received the CWA Food Technology Award

 

Tianna Simpson received the Auld Family Award for excellence in Creative and Performing Arts.

First in Music & Visual Arts

Major Award recipients for Year 10


Josephine Bayliss - Equal first in Geography

Jordyn Chapple - Academic Achievement for English, Mathematics & Science from Aurora College Selective High School

Archie Lickess - First in Industrial Technology Metals & an Academic Achievement for Science from Aurora College Selective High School

Tynan Matthews - Principals Award for Academic Excellence & Academic Achievement for English, Mathematics, Science & Software Design & development from Aurora College Selective High School

Calvin Pabora - First in Mathematics 5.1

Finn Patterson-Oxley received the Bev & Robert Cocks Award for academic improvement in Year 10 

Sally Richter - Equal first in History

Sakiasi Sodrodro received the Most outstanding Players Award for Rugby League

Jason Wright received the Most outstanding Players Award for Hockey & First in Mathematics 5


Prestigious Awards for Year 9

Elizabeth Hoyle received the Public Speaking Award for excellence in public speaking.

First in Music

Principals Award for academic excellence, a Galaxy Award & an Academic achievement in Mathematics & Science from Aurora College Selective High School

 

 

Courtney Sinclair received the CWA Award for Academic Achievement for Year 9.

First in Visual Arts &  Photographic and Digital Media

Zayne Ehsman received the Henry Parkes Learning Community Award for contributions to the learning community and the Principals Excellence Award for Year 9 

 

Rachel Ostler received the Principals Excellence Award for Year 9.

First in English

Holly McColl received the Junior Sportswoman Award for her representation in PHS & Western Region Tennis, PHS & Western Region Squash, PHS Open Girls & Under 16 girls Hockey, PHS Netball, PHS Under 15 Basketball & PHS Under 14 League Tag.

Holly received the Most outstanding Players Award for Athletics

Major Award recipients for Year 9


Jacob Chambers - First in Industrial Technology Timber & Physical Activity & Sports Studies

Katie Dunford received the Bev & Robert Cocks Award for academic improvement for Year 9

Alleyne Gaut - First in History & PDHPE. A Principals Award for academic excellence, First in English & Mathematics, an Academic Excellence for English & Mathematics & an Academic achievement for Science from the Aurora College Selective High School.

Taylor Hawken - First in Agriculture Technology

Deniel Leongson - First in Mathematics 5.3

Calvin Matthews - Academic achievement for Mathematics from Aurora College Selective High School.

Jolie Norman - First in Science & Food Technology

Imagen Smith - First in Mathematics 5.1

Alex Williams - First in Geography. A Principals Award for academic excellence, a Galaxy Award,  an Academic Excellence for Science & an Academic achievement for English & Mathematics from the Aurora College Selective High School.

Marites Woods - First in Industrial Technology Metals


Prestigious Awards for Year 8

Nia Boggs received the  CWA Award for Academic Achievement for Year 8

First in English, Mathematics, Science, Geography & equal first in History.

Marley O'Shannessy received a Sporting Blue & Western Region Blue for representing Australia, NSW or winning an event at a Combined High Schools competition or equivalent in Squash.

Marley received the Most outstanding Players Award for Squash

Cheyenne Kelly & Georgia Smith received the Principals Excellence Awards for Year 8

Harrison received the Junior Sportsman Award for participating in Under 15 Soccer, PHS Open Touch, PHS Lachlan Cup Cricket, PHS Open Cricket, Under 16 Hockey (Western Region runners up), PHS Open Hockey (Western Region winners) & Western Region representative in Cricket & the .

Harrison received the Most outstanding Players Award for Cricket

Major Award recipients for Year 8


Olivia Dolbel received the Most outstanding Players Award for Swimming.

Paige Duncan received the Bev and Robert Cocks Award for academic improvement in Year 8

Julia Dunn - Academic Achievement for Mathematics from Aurora College Selective High School

Jacob Fredericks - A Galaxy Award, an Academic Achievement for Mathematics from Aurora College Selective High School

Nina Gaut - First in Music & equal first in History. Principals Award for Academic excellence, an Academic Excellence Award for Mathematics & an Academic Achievement for Science from Aurora College Selective High School.

Holly Macgregor - Principals Award for Academic excellence, an Academic Achievement for English, Mathematics & Science from Aurora College Selective High School

Jordan Moody - First in Visual Arts. Academic Achievement for English from Aurora College Selective High School

Mia Smith - Equal First in History

Molly Smith - First in PDHPE


Prestigious Awards for Year 7

Erin moy & Charlie Dawson received the Principals Excellence Award for Year 7

Cory Baker received the Daniel Wolfe Memorial Award for a Koori student who has persevered and worked diligently to achieve.

Genevieve Bland received the High Distinction Award for high distinction in external competitions.

First in Geography, German & PDHPE.

Academic Excellence for English & Science, First in Mathematics from Aurora College Selective High School.

Geordie Duncan received the Premier Sporting Award for participating in Western Region Athletics, Western Region Swimming, Under 16 Hockey (Western Region runners up), Under 15 Soccer, Lachlan Cup Cricket, Open Cricket Davison Shield, Claiming the long standing PHS Shot Putt record.

Major Award recipients for Year 7


Madeline Blackstock received the Bev & Robert Cocks award for academic improvement in Year 7

Harry Bligh - First in Mathematics

Holly Chalmers -First in Visual Arts

Hannah Dun - First in English, Music & Science

Richard Gaut - Academic Achievement for Mathematics from Aurora College Selective High School.

Danielle Goodrick - Academic Excellence for English & Mathematics from Aurora College Selective High School

Gabriel Goodrick - First in History. Academic Achievement for English from Aurora College Selective High School.

Chase MacQueen - First in French

Emily Neems - Academic Achievement for English from Aurora College Selective High School.

Heidi Parkin - Academic Achievement for Science from Aurora College Selective High School.

Joseph Tanswell - Academic Achievement for Mathematics from Aurora College Selective High School.

Bev & Robert Cocks Award for academic improvement.

Madeline Blackstock - Year 7

Paige Duncan - Year 8

Katie Dunford - Year 9

Finn Patterson-Oxley - Year 10

For more images from the Presentation Evening please visit our gallery